Privacy Notice

This is the privacy notice of Cornerstone (Yorks, Mids, Lincs) Ltd. In this document, “we”, “our”, Cornerstone, or “us” refer to Cornerstone (Yorks, Mids, Lincs) Ltd.

We are company number 5320918 registered in the UK.

Our trading address is Unit 16, Durham Lane, West Moor Park, Armthorpe, Doncaster, DN3 3FE.

Introduction

Cornerstone (Yorks, Mids, Lincs) Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. This privacy notice describes why we are asking for the information, how we deal with the data and how we will use it, and any other personal information you provide to us throughout our working relationship in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation ('GDPR’), the Data Protection Act 2018 ('DPA’), and our terms and conditions of business. Cornerstone (Yorks, Mids, Lincs) Ltd is a "data controller”. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained within this privacy notice.

Data Protection Principles

We will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:

How We Will Use information About You

Where any of the information you provide constitutes "personal data”, we will only use that information to conduct business with you and for related purposes, which include:

The legal basis we rely on for processing any personal information in this way is one or more of the following:

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law. Failure to provide the personal information requested may prevent us from doing business with you.

Sharing your information

We will not ordinarily share your information with anyone else, however, there are certain circumstances where we will be required to share your information with organisations as part of our business relationship. We will comply with the DPA when sharing any of your information. Where it is required or necessary, we may share information with:

How long do we keep information about you?

We will keep any personal information you provide during our business relationship and will also retain your personal information after the conclusion of any contracts between us for as long as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, maintain security or to prevent fraud.

How can you access and control your personal data?

You can find out if we hold any personal information about you by making a ’subject access request’ under the DPA.  If we do hold information about you, we will:

You may also have the right for your personal information to be transmitted electronically to another organisation in certain circumstances. You can request access to the information we hold about you at any time by contacting us (see contact details at the head of this page). Please mark your request for the attention of Peter Watson.

Your rights

If you believe that any of the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, you have the right to ask us to rectify that information at any time. You may also have the right, in certain circumstances, to request that we delete your personal information, to block any further use of your personal information, or to object to the use of your personal information. There are some specific circumstances in which these rights do not apply and we can refuse to deal with your request.

If we are processing your personal information based upon your consent (e.g. as part of our marketing or promotional activities or to make a voluntary referral to an external supplier), you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you require any further information about your rights to rectification, erasure, restriction of or object to processing, or you wish withdraw your consent, please contact us.

Complaints

We take any complaints we receive about the collection and use of personal information very seriously. We would encourage you to bring it to our attention if you think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or if you have concerns about the security of your personal information, you also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can contact the ICO at: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 SAF.

Floorwise Latest News
Privacy Notice

Feel The Difference Underlays

Luxury under your Feet.Now Available at Cornerstone.

Read More

See our extensive product range

Underlay

Underlay

Sundries

Sundries

Gripper

Gripper

Profiles

Profiles

Tools

Tools

Tapes

Tapes

Adhesives & Screed

Adhesives & Screed

Laminate

Laminate